Is Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping Key Lime Mousse With Lime Drizzle - 8.9 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Dried Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Canola), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lime Juice Concentrate, Lactose, Milkfat, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Lime Juice Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Wheat Starch, Gellan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Color (Blue 1 And Other Color Added)

Check Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping Key Lime Mousse With Lime Drizzle - 8.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping Key Lime Mousse With Lime Drizzle - 8.9 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping