Is Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping Key Lime Mousse With Lime Drizzle - 8.9 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- buttermilk
- lactose
- cheese cultures
- cream
- milk
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol monostearate
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Dried Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Canola), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lime Juice Concentrate, Lactose, Milkfat, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Lime Juice Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Wheat Starch, Gellan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Color (Blue 1 And Other Color Added)
Check Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping Key Lime Mousse With Lime Drizzle - 8.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping Key Lime Mousse With Lime Drizzle - 8.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Betty Crocker Chilled Treats Mix & Topping Key Lime Mousse With Lime Drizzle - 8.9 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


