Is Betty Crocker Chocolate Brownie Mix Pescatarian?

Description
Boxed mix produces rich chocolate flavor with a moist, fudgy interior and a slightly crisp top; often baked for family desserts, potlucks, or served with ice cream. Reviewers note straightforward preparation and reliably fudgy results, while some report occasional uneven baking, variable sweetness, or sensitivity to oven temperatures and times.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed mix produces rich chocolate flavor with a moist, fudgy interior and a slightly crisp top; often baked for family desserts, potlucks, or served with ice cream. Reviewers note straightforward preparation and reliably fudgy results, while some report occasional uneven baking, variable sweetness, or sensitivity to oven temperatures and times.
Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Cocoa, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy Ingredients.
Check Betty Crocker Chocolate Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Chocolate Brownie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Chocolate Brownie Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


