Is Betty Crocker Chocolate Chunk Muffin Mix Kit 335g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, White Chocolate Chunks (9%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Chocolate Chips (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Palm Fat, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (2.4%), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Thickener (Cellulose Powder), Corn Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Betty Crocker Chocolate Chunk Muffin Mix Kit 335g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Chocolate Chunk Muffin Mix Kit 335g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking