Is Betty Crocker Chocolate Chunk Muffin Mix Kit 335g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • chocolate chips
  • white chocolate chunks

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, White Chocolate Chunks (9%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Chocolate Chips (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Palm Fat, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (2.4%), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Thickener (Cellulose Powder), Corn Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Betty Crocker Chocolate Chunk Muffin Mix Kit 335g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Chocolate Chunk Muffin Mix Kit 335g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking