Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix415g Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a dense, fudgy interior and slightly crisp top; texture is often described as moist but occasionally crumbly. Users commonly bake in 8x8 pans, cut into squares or serve warm with ice cream; reviews praise ease of preparation while noting occasional variability in moisture and density levels.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- whey powder
- butter oil
- skimmed milk powder
- milk solids
- milk chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a dense, fudgy interior and slightly crisp top; texture is often described as moist but occasionally crumbly. Users commonly bake in 8x8 pans, cut into squares or serve warm with ice cream; reviews praise ease of preparation while noting occasional variability in moisture and density levels.
Ingredients
Sugar, Rice Flour, Milk Chocolate Chips (7.8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Starch (Potato, Corn), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (5.1%), Dark Chocolate Chips (4.7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Natural Flavouring), Palm Fat, Salt
Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix415g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix415g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix415g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


