Is BETTY CROCKER, COCONUT PECAN FROSTING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, COCONUT, DEXTROSE, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, PECANS PIECES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MILK, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PECTIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR (YELLOW 5&6, RED 40 AND BLUE 1), EGG YOLK. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check BETTY CROCKER, COCONUT PECAN FROSTING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnacking