Is Betty Crocker Cookies for Santa Sugar Cookie Kit With Cream Cheese Frosting, Cookies for Santa With Cream Cheese Frosting Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, FROSTING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, YELLOWS 5 & 6), WATER, CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGGS, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, CORN STARCH, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Betty Crocker Cookies for Santa Sugar Cookie Kit With Cream Cheese Frosting, Cookies for Santa With Cream Cheese Frosting against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking