Is Betty Crocker Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 6.5 oz Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH.

Check Betty Crocker Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 6.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 6.5 oz Box is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide Dish