Is Betty Crocker Country Cut Cheddar Scalloped Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheeses

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (Contains Sulphites), Enriched Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Ricotta And Cheddar Cheeses, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Dried Celery, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Mustard Flour, Soy Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Mustard And Sulphite

Check Betty Crocker Country Cut Cheddar Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Country Cut Cheddar Scalloped Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Side Dish · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep