Is Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cream cheese flavour

cream cheese flavour

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, vegetable oil, water, invert sugar syrup, emulsifiers (mono- and di-glycerides of fatty acids, polysorbate 60, sodium stearoyl lactylate), salt, cream cheese flavour, preservative (potassium sorbate), mineral salt (sodium acid pyrophosphate), colour (carotene), food acid (citric acid).

Check Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Betty Crocker Frosting Cream Cheese | 400g | Spoonful