Is Betty Crocker™ Creamy Scalloped Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • modified milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Packaged mix yields creamy, savory scalloped potatoes with tender potato slices and a smooth sauce; commonly served as a holiday or weeknight side alongside roasted meats. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation and consistent results, noting convenience; some mention variable seasoning, occasional excess salt, or a thinner-than-expected sauce and reheats well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (Contain Sulphites), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Dried Onion, Cream, Sea Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Monosodium Glutamate, Mono And Diglycrides, Garlic Powder, Spice, Parsley Flakes, Caramel Colour, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy And Sulphites, May Contain Mustard

Check Betty Crocker™ Creamy Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker™ Creamy Scalloped Potatoes is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep