Is Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Carrot Cake Baking Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol mono
  • riboflavin

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARROT FLAVORED PIECES (CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN CEREAL, PALM OIL, COLOR [ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 6, RED 40], CARROT POWDER), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CINNAMON, SPICE, PALM OIL, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, COLOR ADDED

Check Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Carrot Cake Baking Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Carrot Cake Baking Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Powder, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking