Is Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist German Chocolate Cake Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS, MONOGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, SALT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR
Check Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist German Chocolate Cake Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist German Chocolate Cake Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker® Super Moist Fat Free Angel Food Cake Mix 16.0 oz. Box
Betty Crocker Super Moist Cake Mix Yellow
Betty Crocker Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 17.5 oz Box
General Mills Betty Crocker Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix Chocolate Chip 14.75oz Box
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist German Chocolate Cake Mix, 13.25oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


