Is Betty Crocker Devil's Food Cake Mix Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, dark chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb; yields consistent, fluffy cakes and cupcakes that hold frosting well. Commonly used for layer cakes, sheet cakes, and celebrations. Customer reviews note reliable convenience and texture, while some mention a slightly sweet or artificial chocolate note occasionally reported by some reviewers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
- chocolate buttercream frosting mix
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, dark chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb; yields consistent, fluffy cakes and cupcakes that hold frosting well. Commonly used for layer cakes, sheet cakes, and celebrations. Customer reviews note reliable convenience and texture, while some mention a slightly sweet or artificial chocolate note occasionally reported by some reviewers.
Ingredients
Cake Mix (77%): Rice Flour, Sugar, Cocoa (7%), Potato Starch, Vegetable Oil, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Salt, Thickerner (xanthan Gum), Natural Vanilla Flavour. Chocolate Buttercream Frosting Mix (23%): Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa (21%), Vegetable Oil, Whey Powder, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Maize Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Cake Mix May Contains Milk, Soy And Egg. Frosting Mix Contains Milk Ingredients And May Contain Soy And Egg.
Check Betty Crocker Devil's Food Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Devil's Food Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Devil's Food Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


