Is Betty Crocker® Fat Free Frosting Mix Home Style Fluffy White 7.2 Oz Box Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Cream of Tartar, Salt, Gelatin, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (a Whipping Aid).

Check Betty Crocker® Fat Free Frosting Mix Home Style Fluffy White 7.2 Oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker® Fat Free Frosting Mix Home Style Fluffy White 7.2 Oz Box is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Spread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking