Is Betty Crocker French Chocolate Creamy Deluxe Frosting Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture designed for easy spreading; commonly used to frost cakes and cupcakes, fill layers, top brownies or cookies, and pipe simple decorations. Shopper feedback highlights convenience, consistent spreadability, and sweetness level—many praise ease of use, while some find the sweetness pronounced. overall reliability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture designed for easy spreading; commonly used to frost cakes and cupcakes, fill layers, top brownies or cookies, and pipe simple decorations. Shopper feedback highlights convenience, consistent spreadability, and sweetness level—many praise ease of use, while some find the sweetness pronounced. overall reliability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Modified Palm Oil), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, To Preserve Colour, Natural And Artificial Flavour, May Contain Milk
Check Betty Crocker French Chocolate Creamy Deluxe Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker French Chocolate Creamy Deluxe Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Betty Crocker French Chocolate Creamy Deluxe Frosting is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


