Is Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Tropical Tie-Dye Flavored 10-0.5 oz Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pack of ten 0.5‑ounce tropical tie‑dye snack rolls offers a soft, pliable chew and bright swirled appearance. Reviewers describe intensely sweet, artificially fruity flavor and a slightly sticky texture. Common uses include lunchboxes, party favors, and on‑the‑go snacks; reviewers note kids enjoy the colors while some report excessive sweetness occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pack of ten 0.5‑ounce tropical tie‑dye snack rolls offers a soft, pliable chew and bright swirled appearance. Reviewers describe intensely sweet, artificially fruity flavor and a slightly sticky texture. Common uses include lunchboxes, party favors, and on‑the‑go snacks; reviewers note kids enjoy the colors while some report excessive sweetness occasionally.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Sugar, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Fruit Pectin, Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Dextrose, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Acetylated Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Color (Red 40, Yellows 5 & 6, Blue 1)
Check Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Tropical Tie-Dye Flavored 10-0.5 oz Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Tropical Tie-Dye Flavored 10-0.5 oz Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS VARIETY PACK, STRAWBERRY, BERRY TIE-DYE, COLOR BY THE FOOT
Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Berry Tie-Dye Fruit Flavored Snacks 6-0.75 oz Rolls
Fruit Roll-Ups Fruit Flavored Snacks, Fruit Fusion Assorted Flavors, Variety Pack
Betty Crocker Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit Flavors ScoobyDoo! - 10-0.8 Oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Tropical Tie-Dye Flavored 10-0.5 oz Rolls is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


