Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box Soy Free?

Description
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, in a 16 oz box, is highly regarded among consumers for its exceptional taste and texture. Notably, people find these brownies delicious even if they do not follow a gluten-free diet. The mix is praised for its ease of preparation, making it a convenient choice for baking enthusiasts or those with limited time. Reviewers consistently highlight the excellent flavor and texture of the brownies, underscoring its appeal to a wide range of consumers. With Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, you can indulge in a scrumptious treat that satisfies your sweet tooth without compromising on taste or quality.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, in a 16 oz box, is highly regarded among consumers for its exceptional taste and texture. Notably, people find these brownies delicious even if they do not follow a gluten-free diet. The mix is praised for its ease of preparation, making it a convenient choice for baking enthusiasts or those with limited time. Reviewers consistently highlight the excellent flavor and texture of the brownies, underscoring its appeal to a wide range of consumers. With Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, you can indulge in a scrumptious treat that satisfies your sweet tooth without compromising on taste or quality.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum.
Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


