Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This cookie mix yields chocolate-studded cookies with a sweet, chocolate-forward flavor and a soft, slightly cakey texture. Reviewers note ease of preparation and reliable batch-to-batch results; common uses include after-school snacks, classroom treats, and casual gatherings. Opinions vary on moisture level but overall satisfaction is frequent and families often repurchase.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Salt

Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking