Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate liquor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cookie mix yields chocolate-studded cookies with a sweet, chocolate-forward flavor and a soft, slightly cakey texture. Reviewers note ease of preparation and reliable batch-to-batch results; common uses include after-school snacks, classroom treats, and casual gatherings. Opinions vary on moisture level but overall satisfaction is frequent and families often repurchase.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Salt

Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking