Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Vegan?

Description
Betty Crocker gluten-free chocolate chip cookie mix is a delicious option for those seeking a gluten-free treat. The mix allows for quick and easy cookie preparation, providing a convenient option for busy individuals. The taste of these cookies is widely loved by people who have tried them. The cookie mix delivers a satisfying and enjoyable experience for those with gluten sensitivities or dietary restrictions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- chocolate liquor
- xanthan gum
- semisweet chocolate chips
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Betty Crocker gluten-free chocolate chip cookie mix is a delicious option for those seeking a gluten-free treat. The mix allows for quick and easy cookie preparation, providing a convenient option for busy individuals. The taste of these cookies is widely loved by people who have tried them. The cookie mix delivers a satisfying and enjoyable experience for those with gluten sensitivities or dietary restrictions.
Ingredients
RICE FLOUR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Powder


