Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla is a delicious and convenient option for all your baking needs. Made with whipped cream, this gluten-free frosting is perfect for cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Its homemade taste, guaranteed with the Red Spoon, has received positive feedback from customers who appreciate its ease of use and ability to spread smoothly. With its 2-layer cake compatibility, this frosting is sure to enhance any baked creation. Whether you're a gluten-free individual or simply looking for a tasty frosting option, Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla is a great choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Monoglycerides, Color (Yellows 5 & 6 And Other Color Added), Salt, Cellulose Gel, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate, Sugar, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate

Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsYummy

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnackingGarnishing