Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Vanilla Cupcake Mix 460g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boxed vanilla mix yields cupcakes with pronounced vanilla flavor, tender crumb and generally moist, light texture. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent rise and reliable frosting base for parties and birthdays; some report occasional slight crumbliness or variable density across batches. It is adaptable for mix-ins and decorative toppings in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (72%): Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Vegetable Oil, Maize Starch, Vanilla Flavour, Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Frosting Mix (28%): Sugar, Corn Dextrose, Vegetable Oil, Whey, Powder, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Vanilla Flavour

Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Vanilla Cupcake Mix 460g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Vanilla Cupcake Mix 460g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking