Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Whipped Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Frosting, 12 oz Canister Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- polysorbate 80
- monoglycerides
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate
Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Whipped Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Frosting, 12 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Gluten Free Whipped Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Frosting, 12 oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Whipped Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Frosting, 12 oz Canister is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Can


