Is Betty Crocker Gushers Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar agar
  • carrageenan
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour
  • glycerin

agar agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruit-flavored snacks with a chewy outer texture and liquid, bursting center; consumers commonly describe bright, sweet flavors and a contrast between firm chew and gooey interior. Often used for casual snacking, lunchboxes, and party treats; reviews note variety of flavors, nostalgia appeal, occasional packaging or filling inconsistency and mixed satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR AND/OR GOLDEN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED PEAR PUREE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED PALM OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, GLYCERIN, CONCENTRATED GRAPE JUICE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, AGAR AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE FORMULATION, SULPHITES. CONTAINS SULPHITE INGREDIENTS.

Check Betty Crocker Gushers Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Gushers Variety Pack is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery GatewayAmazon

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go