Is Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Cheesy Fajita - 5.7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched White Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Onion (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Garlic (Dried), Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Cheddar Cheese (Dried) (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean and/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin, Oregano (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract Color, Blue Cheese (Dried) (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Milk Protein Concentrate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Sodium Phosphate.

Check Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Cheesy Fajita - 5.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.