Is Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Stroganoff Hamburger Helper 6.4 Oz Box Lactose Free?

Description
Boxed stroganoff-style meal mix produces tender pieces coated in a creamy, savory sauce; commonly prepared as a quick weeknight dinner or augmented with cooked additions. Consumers note reliable convenience, comforting texture, and hearty flavor, while some reviewers report an artificial aftertaste and occasional excessive saltiness in finished servings for some.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- ricotta cheese
- whey
- modified whey
ricotta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed stroganoff-style meal mix produces tender pieces coated in a creamy, savory sauce; commonly prepared as a quick weeknight dinner or augmented with cooked additions. Consumers note reliable convenience, comforting texture, and hearty flavor, while some reviewers report an artificial aftertaste and occasional excessive saltiness in finished servings for some.
Ingredients
Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Wheat Flour, Contains 2% or Less of: Ricotta Cheese (Dried) (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Sugar, Tomato (Dried), Onion (Dried), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Garlic (Dried), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean and/or Sunflower Oil), Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce (Dried), (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Mushrooms (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Spice, Hydrolyzed Soy and Wheat Protein, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent).
Check Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Stroganoff Hamburger Helper 6.4 Oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Stroganoff Hamburger Helper 6.4 Oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Stroganoff Hamburger Helper 6.4 Oz Box is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


