Is BETTY CROCKER, HOT CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE MIX Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARSHMALLOW BITS (DEXTROSE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM), DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, EGG WHITE, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM ACETATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CREAM OF TARTAR, GELATIN, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE (A WHIPPING AID).

Check BETTY CROCKER, HOT CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking