Is BETTY CROCKER, HOT CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARSHMALLOW BITS (DEXTROSE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM), DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, EGG WHITE, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM ACETATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CREAM OF TARTAR, GELATIN, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE (A WHIPPING AID).

Check BETTY CROCKER, HOT CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking