Is Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Chocolate Ice Cream Sprinkles 9.3 oz Canister Gluten Free?

Description
Fine chocolate sprinkles provide sweet cocoa flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture, commonly used to top ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, cupcakes, and cakes. Reviewers note easy pouring from the canister, consistent coating, and family-friendly appeal for decorating; some mention occasional clumping in humid conditions and favorable value for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine chocolate sprinkles provide sweet cocoa flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture, commonly used to top ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, cupcakes, and cakes. Reviewers note easy pouring from the canister, consistent coating, and family-friendly appeal for decorating; some mention occasional clumping in humid conditions and favorable value for everyday use.
Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), CORNSTARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Chocolate Ice Cream Sprinkles 9.3 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Chocolate Ice Cream Sprinkles 9.3 oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Chocolate Ice Cream Sprinkles 9.3 oz Canister is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Can, Granule


