Is Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, sweet-tasting confetti sprinkles provide a crisp, sugary crunch and colorful visual contrast on frozen desserts. Commonly used to top ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, cupcakes and cookies, reviewers praise the vibrant appearance and convenience while noting occasional clumping in humid conditions and variable distribution during sprinkling, with resealable storage packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, sweet-tasting confetti sprinkles provide a crisp, sugary crunch and colorful visual contrast on frozen desserts. Commonly used to top ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, cupcakes and cookies, reviewers praise the vibrant appearance and convenience while noting occasional clumping in humid conditions and variable distribution during sprinkling, with resealable storage packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Cornstarch, Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Red 3, Carnauba Wax.
Check Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream 12oz Can
Betty Crocker™ Sweet toppings Carousel Mix, 10.5 oz
Betty Crocker Whipped Frosting Cream Cheese - 12 Oz
Betty Crocker Decorating Decors Sprinkles Rainbow Nonpareil - 2 Oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Granule


