Is Betty Crocker Potatoes Scalloped 4.9oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • enzyme modified blue cheese
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

enzyme modified cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Monosodium Glutamate, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Whey, Celery, Onion, Wheat Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Calcium Lactate, Spice, Enzyme Modified Cream, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Color (Yellow Lakes 5 & 6, Artificial Color), Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite, Dried

Check Betty Crocker Potatoes Scalloped 4.9oz Box against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Box

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep