Is Betty Crocker Reese's Trees Cookie Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED CANOLA AND COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), PALM OIL, MINI REESE'S PIECES CANDIES (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN], CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, RESINOUS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, BAKING SODA, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID

Check Betty Crocker Reese's Trees Cookie Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Kit

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking