Is Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • milk chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
semi-sweet chocolate chips
milk chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk), Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Color Added, Nonfat Milk, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate

Check Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Triple Chocolate Fudge Chip is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishingSnacking