Is Betty Crocker Suddenly Pasta Salad Ranch & Bacon Bits, Ranch & Bacon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- whey
- modified whey
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CARROTS*, IMITATION BACON BITS (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, YEAST*, COLOR [CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3], TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN), PEAS'. CONTAINS 1 % OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED WHEY, BUTTERMILK*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY*, GARLIC*, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY*, CALCIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SPICE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), BACON FAT. *DRIED
Check Betty Crocker Suddenly Pasta Salad Ranch & Bacon Bits, Ranch & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Suddenly Pasta Salad Ranch & Bacon Bits, Ranch & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
About this product
Pasta · Powder


