Is Betty Crocker® Super Moist Fat Free Angel Food Cake Mix 16.0 oz. Box Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconuts

coconuts

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light and airy with a mild sweet vanilla flavor, this boxed mix produces a tender, spongy crumb often praised for high volume and delicate texture. Commonly used for layer cakes, trifles, and individual servings, reviewers note consistent rise, ease of preparation, and occasional tendency to dry when overbaked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour Bleached, Egg White, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (A Whipping Aid)

Check Betty Crocker® Super Moist Fat Free Angel Food Cake Mix 16.0 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker® Super Moist Fat Free Angel Food Cake Mix 16.0 oz. Box is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking