Is Betty Crocker Supreme Chocolate Chunk Brownie Mix Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chunks

chocolate chunks

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Carob Powder. Contains Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Milk Ingredients.

Check Betty Crocker Supreme Chocolate Chunk Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking