Is Betty Crocker™ Sweet toppings Carousel Mix, 10.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A colorful assortment of sweet decorative toppings offering crunchy and slightly granular texture, used to add bright visual appeal and extra sweetness to ice cream, cupcakes, cookies and milkshakes. Users commonly report it enhances presentation, appeals to children, is easy to sprinkle, with occasional comments about clumping in packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A colorful assortment of sweet decorative toppings offering crunchy and slightly granular texture, used to add bright visual appeal and extra sweetness to ice cream, cupcakes, cookies and milkshakes. Users commonly report it enhances presentation, appeals to children, is easy to sprinkle, with occasional comments about clumping in packaging issues.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Red No, 40 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Yellow No, 6 Lake, Blue No, 1 Lake, Yellow No, 5 Lake, Red No, 3, Red No, 40
Check Betty Crocker™ Sweet toppings Carousel Mix, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker™ Sweet toppings Carousel Mix, 10.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker™ Sweet toppings Carousel Mix, 10.5 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Granule


