Is Betty Crocker™ Sweet toppings Carousel Mix, 10.5 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A colorful assortment of sweet decorative toppings offering crunchy and slightly granular texture, used to add bright visual appeal and extra sweetness to ice cream, cupcakes, cookies and milkshakes. Users commonly report it enhances presentation, appeals to children, is easy to sprinkle, with occasional comments about clumping in packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Red No, 40 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Yellow No, 6 Lake, Blue No, 1 Lake, Yellow No, 5 Lake, Red No, 3, Red No, 40

Check Betty Crocker™ Sweet toppings Carousel Mix, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker™ Sweet toppings Carousel Mix, 10.5 oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking