Is Betty Crocker Vanilla Buttercream Style Icing 400G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e435
  • e160a
  • e471

e435

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to use 400g tub offers vanilla buttercream flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture suited for spreading, piping and decorating cakes, cupcakes and cookies. Customers commonly report consistent consistency, convenient packaging and good flavor; some note sweetness and firmness vary across batches when chilled for decorating during transport or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Fat, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (E471, E435, E481), Salt, Preservative (E202), Stabiliser (E450), Acidity Regulators (E524, E330), Flavouring, Colour (E160a)

Check Betty Crocker Vanilla Buttercream Style Icing 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Vanilla Buttercream Style Icing 400G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping