Is Betty Crocker Icing Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, vanilla-flavored topping with a creamy, spreadable texture that holds shape for decorating; commonly used to ice cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and easy application, praising convenient packaging and quick spreading while noting occasional comments about sweetness, firmness for piping, and storage stability across varied baking occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emusifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Vanilla Flavour, Mineral Salt (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Colour (Carotene), Food Acid (Citric Acid)

Check Betty Crocker Icing Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Icing Vanilla is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping