Is Betty Winters Home Baking Dark Chocolate Chips Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin dark chocolate
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder(milk), Vegetable Oils (blend Of Palm, Sal, Shea, Mang Kernel Oils), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 45% Minimum Contains Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter. Contains: Soya. May Contain Traces Of Nuts.
Check Betty Winters Home Baking Dark Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Winters Home Baking Dark Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Chips · Piece


