Is Beyond Better Foods Enlightened Crispy Marshmallow Treats Dbl Choc., 10-2.65oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate), Brown Rice, Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Dutched Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Agar, Natural Flavor, Egg White Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Tapioca Starch

Check Beyond Better Foods Enlightened Crispy Marshmallow Treats Dbl Choc., 10-2.65oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beyond Better Foods Enlightened Crispy Marshmallow Treats Dbl Choc., 10-2.65oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go