Is Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 226G Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These patties have a savory, umami flavor, a browned crust and tender, slightly juicy interior. They hold shape for grilling or pan-frying yet crumble for tacos or sauces. Reviewers mention consistent searing and ease in sandwiches, with occasional notes about uneven thawing and varied seasoning opinions and portion consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein* (16%), Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Flavouring, Stabilizer (Methylcellulose), Potato Starch, Apple Extract, Colour (Beetroot Red), Maltodextrin, Pomegranate Extract, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maize Vinegar, Carrot Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), *Peas are legumes. People with severe allergies to legumes like Peanuts should be cautious when introducing pea protein into their diet because of the possibility of a pea allergy

Check Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 226G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 226G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking