Is Beyond Meat Beyond Breakfast Sausage Classic Plan-Based Links Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory seasoning and a firm yet slightly crumbly texture characterize these breakfast sausage links; reviewers commonly note quick browning, a meaty mouthfeel, and seasoning. People often use them in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or crumbled into casseroles; customer comments mention consistent flavor but occasional variation in size and firmness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- tapioca dextrose
- calcium alginate casing
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory seasoning and a firm yet slightly crumbly texture characterize these breakfast sausage links; reviewers commonly note quick browning, a meaty mouthfeel, and seasoning. People often use them in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or crumbled into casseroles; customer comments mention consistent flavor but occasional variation in size and firmness.
Ingredients
Water, Pea Protein*, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Calcium Alginate Casing, Natural Flavors, Yeast, Rice Protein, Chicory Root Fiber, Methylcellulose, Salt, Tapioca Syrup Solids, Tapioca Dextrose, Apple Extract, Psyllium Husk Fiber, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Pomegranate Extract, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pea Fiber, Sunflower Lecithin, Beet Powder (for Color), Spices, Carrot. Contains: Peas.
Check Beyond Meat Beyond Breakfast Sausage Classic Plan-Based Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Meat Beyond Breakfast Sausage Classic Plan-Based Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Where to buy
Beyond Meat Beyond Breakfast Sausage Classic Plan-Based Links is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


