Is Beyond Meat Beyond Sausage Plant-Based Links Mild Italian Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Dried Yeast, Casing (calcium Alginate), Flavour, Rice Protein, Chicory Root Inulin Fibre, Methylcellulose, Seasoning (spices, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Apple Fibre, Concentrated Beetroot And Carrot Juice, Concentrated Red Bell Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Sugars (concentrated Strawberry Juice), Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Anthocyanins, Citric Acid, Vitamins And Minerals (niacin [vitamin B12], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Thiamine Hydrochloride [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid [vitamin B9], Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Zinc Sulphate, Ferric Orthophosphate). Contains Pea

Check Beyond Meat Beyond Sausage Plant-Based Links Mild Italian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep