Is Beyond Meat Italian Style Plant Based Meatballs Pescatarian?

Description
Savory, herb-forward Italian seasoning and a firm, meat-like texture make these meatballs suitable for pasta, subs, pizza toppings and appetizers. Shoppers commonly praise convenient preparation and robust flavor but report occasional dryness, rubberiness or crumbling and varying saltiness; many describe consistent size and easy reheating for quick meals and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, herb-forward Italian seasoning and a firm, meat-like texture make these meatballs suitable for pasta, subs, pizza toppings and appetizers. Shoppers commonly praise convenient preparation and robust flavor but report occasional dryness, rubberiness or crumbling and varying saltiness; many describe consistent size and easy reheating for quick meals and versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Pea Protein*, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Rice Protein, Yeast, Methylcellulose, Potato Starch, Spices, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Apple Extract, Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Pomegranate Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Beet Powder (for color), Carrot.
Check Beyond Meat Italian Style Plant Based Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Meat Italian Style Plant Based Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
Beyond Meat Italian Style Plant Based Meatballs is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


