Is Beyond Original Popcorn Chicken Plant Based Bites, 10 Oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • refined coconut oil

refined coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PEA STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, REFINED COCONUT OIL, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PEA PROTEIN†, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SUGAR, DRIED YEAST, SPICES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, †PEAS ARE LEGUMES. PEOPLE WITH SEVERE ALLERGIES TO LEGUMES LIKE PEANUTS SHOULD BE CAUTIOUS WHEN INTRODUCING PEA PROTEIN INTO THEIR DIET BECAUSE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF A PEA ALLERGY.

Check Beyond Original Popcorn Chicken Plant Based Bites, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping