Is Beyond Raw LIT Clinically Dosed Pre-Work Out Watermelon Natural & Artificial Flavor Jolly Rancher Dietary Supplement Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium silicate
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavors

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
calcium silicate
glycerin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural and artificial flavors, malic acid, tartaric acid, sucralose, contains less than 1%: acesulfame potassium, acetylated monoglycerides, calcium silicate, fd&c red no 40, glycerin, polysorbate 80, potassium sorbate, shellac, talc.

Check Beyond Raw LIT Clinically Dosed Pre-Work Out Watermelon Natural & Artificial Flavor Jolly Rancher Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie